Robert J. Gullo, PLC
[…] The new P.A. 2012, No. 468 was approved by Governor Snyder late last month.  It goes into effect on March 1, 2013 and amends MCL 691.991 in several important respects.

First, it broadens the range of construction activities to which the statute will apply.  As of March 1, 2013, the statute will also apply to indemnity agreements relative to the:
". . . design, construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of . . . a building, structure, an appurtenance, an appliance, a highway, road, bridge, water line, sewer line, or other infrastructure, or any other improvement to real property, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, . . . ." [Emphasis added.]
The new act also limits the extent to which public entities can require other contracting parties to defend and/or indemnify them and/or the other contracting parties.