Positive Response System
[…] The new act is much more comprehensive than its predecessor (PUFA) and while some aspects of the old law are being continued, a number of new provisions have been added. A few of those new provisions are worth highlighting.
Positive Response System
Facility owners and operators will be required to provide notification to the notification system using positive response. This will arguably enable excavators to determine whether all facility owners or facility operators contacted under a ticket have responded in accordance with the act. See generally MCL 460.727(3) and MCL 460.723(x).
Caution Zone & Safe Zone Designations
The Miss Dig Act will break a construction site into two zones relative to underground facilities that have been marked by the facility owner or operator. The “caution zone” is defined as, “the area within 48 inches of either side of the facility marks provided by a facility owner or facility operator.” MCL 460.723(f) (emphasis added). An excavator will be required to expose all marked facilities in the caution zone by “soft excavation” (i.e., hand digging) before power tools and equipment can be used in this zone. MCL 460.725(5).